MMA14 Nomination List

News

The Complete List of the MMA14 Nominees

THE BEST AFRICAN POP ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • BEATENBERG-THE HANGING GARDENS OF BEATENBERG
  • AFROTRACTION-FOR THE LOVERS
  • THE SOIL-NOSTALGIC MOMENTS
  • NAIMA KAY-NGIYAVUMA
  • KELLY KHUMALO – BACK TO MY ROOTS

THE BEST COMPILATION ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • SOUL CANDI-SESSIONS 2015
  • VINNY DA VINCI-DEEP HOUSE SOUNDS VOL10
  • DJ TERANCE-MUSIC BOX 7
  • EUPHONIK-FOR THE LOVE OF HOUSE VOL 6
  • HOUSE AFRIKA-SESSIONS 5

THE BEST DANCE ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • DJ QT- QUANTIZED VOL 7
  • BLACK MOTION- FORTUNE TELLER
  • NASTEE NEV- 0808 SWEETSOUL
  • DJ FISHERMAN- EVOLUTION 1.0
  • DONALD- BLACK AND WHITE

THE BEST FEMALE ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • NAIMA KAY- NGIYAVUMA
  • BUCIE- PRINCESS OF HOUSE
  • UNATHI MSENGANA- ALIVE
  • LULU DIKANA- I CAME TO LOVE
  • MONEOA- NDIM LO

THE BEST DUO/GROUP ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • BEATENBERG- THE HANGING GARDENS OF BEATENBERG
  • BLACK MOTION- FORTUNE TELLER
  • JABU HLONGWANE & MTHUNZI NAMBA- FAKAZA
  • THE SOIL- NOSTALGIC MOMENTS
  • TROMPIES- DELICIOUS

THE BEST HIP HOP ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • CASSPER NYOVEST- TSHOLOFELO
  • AKA- LEVELS
  • K.O- SKHANDA REPUBLIC
  • DUNCAN- STREET GOVERNMENT
  • DJ DIMPLEZ- ZEAL

THE BEST URBAN JAZZ ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • JONATHAN BUTLER- LIVING MY DREAM
  • WANDA BALOYI- LOVE AND LIFE
  • MPUMI DLHAMINI- THE CULTURE EXPRESS VOL 2
  • THANDI NTULI- THE OFFERING
  • KYLE SHEPERD- DREAM STATE


THE BEST KWAITO ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • THEBE- THE LEGEND
  • TROMPIES- DELICIOUS
  • LVOVO DERANGO- THE BOSS

THE BEST MALE ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • CASSPER NYOVEST- TSHOLOFELO
  • AKA- LEVELS
  • K.O- SKHANDA REPUBLIC
  • DONALD- BLACK AND WHITE
  • AFROTRACTION- FOR THE LOVERS

THE BEST URBAN GOSPEL ALBUM NOMINEES:

  • REBECCA MLOPE- AMA VIP
  • KHAYA MTHETHWA- THE UPRISING
  • LUNDI TYAMARA- NEW TESTAMENT
  • DJ QT- QUANTIZED VOL 7
  • SFISO NCWANE- BAYEDE BABA

THE BEST NEW ARTIST NOMINEES:

  • MUSA- THE DREAM
  • DR MALINGA- FIRST INJECTION
  • DUNCAN- STREET GOVERNMENT
  • DJ DIMPLEZ- ZEAL
  • CHYMAMUSIQUE- GIFT OF SOUND


THE SONG OF THE YEAR NOMINEES:

  • AKA- CONGRADULATE
  • CASSPER NYOVEST- DOC SHEBELEZA
  • BEATENBERG- RAFAEL
  • THE SOIL- SUSAN
  • EUPHONIK- BUSA
  • CASSPER NYOVEST- PHUMA KIM
  • BLACK MOTION- RAINBOW
  • DJ DIMPLEZ- YAYA
  • DJ FISHERMAN- CALL OUT
  • KELLY KHUMALO- ASINE

THE BEST HIT SINGLE NOMINEES:

  • CASSPER NYOVEST- DOC SHEBELEZA
  • DJ CLOCK- PLUTO
  • K.O- CARACARA
  • DJ MERLON FT MONDLI- KOZE KUSE
  • BEATENBERG- RAFAEL

THE BEST MUSIC VIDEO NOMINEES

  • AKA- CONGRATULATE
  • CASSPER NYOVEST- DOC SHEBELEZA
  • AFROTRACTION- ANGEKE
  • DJ FISHERMAN- CALL OUT
  • K.O- CARACARA


THE BEST R&B SINGLE NOMINEES

  • AFROTRACTION- ANGEKE
  • MONEOA- YEKELELA
  • AYANDA JIYA- GO GO GIRL
  • DONALD- CRAZY BUT AMAZING
  • LLOYD CELE- NDIYAKUDINGA MTAKWETHU

THE BEST REMIX NOMINEES:

  • CASSPER NYOVEST ft Talib Kweli- DOC SHEBELEZA REMIX
  • UHURU ft Donal, Speedy, Wiz Kid- UNGOWAMI REMIX
  • DUNCAN ft AKA, Professor, Mampitsha- TSIKI TSIKI REMIX
  • NAIMA KAY- NGIYAVUMA REMIX
  • THE FRATERNITY- BHEKA MINA NGEDWA REMIX

THE BEST COLLABORATION NOMINEES:

  • DJ CLOCK FT BEATENBERG- PLUTO
  • K.O FT KID X- CARACARA
  • AKA FT K.O- RUN JOZI
  • AKA FT BURNA BOY, DA LES & JR- ALL EYES ON ME
  • HHP FT HARISSON CRUMP, ASHERU, OMAR- SO AMAZING


All nominated artists are automatically entered for the following categories:

  • BEST PRODUCED ALBUM  – VOTED FOR BY THE PANEL
  • BEST STYLED ARTIST/DUO/GROUP – VOTED FOR BY THE PANEL
  • LISTENER’S CHOICE – VOTED FOR BY THE LISTENERS (via the METRO FM website)

THE BEST AFRICAN POP ALBUM NOMINEES:

BEATENBERG-THE HANGING GARDENS OF BEATENBERG
AFROTRACTION-FOR THE LOVERS
THE SOIL-NOSTALGIC MOMENTS
NAIMA KAY-NGIYAVUMA
KELLY KHUMALO – BACK TO MY ROOTS
THE BEST COMPILATION ALBUM NOMINEES:

SOUL CANDI-SESSIONS 2015
VINNY DA VINCI-DEEP HOUSE SOUNDS VOL10
DJ TERANCE-MUSIC BOX 7
EUPHONIK-FOR THE LOVE OF HOUSE VOL 6
HOUSE AFRIKA-SESSIONS 5
THE BEST DANCE ALBUM NOMINEES:

DJ QT- QUANTIZED VOL 7
BLACK MOTION- FORTUNE TELLER
NASTEE NEV- 0808 SWEETSOUL
DJ FISHERMAN- EVOLUTION 1.0
DONALD- BLACK AND WHITE
THE BEST FEMALE ALBUM NOMINEES:

NAIMA KAY- NGIYAVUMA
BUCIE- PRINCESS OF HOUSE
UNATHI MSENGANA- ALIVE
LULU DIKANA- I CAME TO LOVE
MONEOA- NDIM LO
THE BEST DUO/GROUP ALBUM NOMINEES:

BEATENBERG- THE HANGING GARDENS OF BEATENBERG
BLACK MOTION- FORTUNE TELLER
JABU HLONGWANE & MTHUNZI NAMBA- FAKAZA
THE SOIL- NOSTALGIC MOMENTS
TROMPIES- DELICIOUS
THE BEST HIP HOP ALBUM NOMINEES:

CASSPER NYOVEST- TSHOLOFELO
AKA- LEVELS
K.O- SKHANDA REPUBLIC
DUNCAN- STREET GOVERNMENT
DJ DIMPLEZ- ZEAL
THE BEST URBAN JAZZ ALBUM NOMINEES:

JONATHAN BUTLER- LIVING MY DREAM
WANDA BALOYI- LOVE AND LIFE
MPUMI DLHAMINI- THE CULTURE EXPRESS VOL 2
THANDI NTULI- THE OFFERING
KYLE SHEPERD- DREAM STATE

THE BEST KWAITO ALBUM NOMINEES:

THEBE- THE LEGEND
TROMPIES- DELICIOUS
LVOVO DERANGO- THE BOSS
THE BEST MALE ALBUM NOMINEES:

CASSPER NYOVEST- TSHOLOFELO
AKA- LEVELS
K.O- SKHANDA REPUBLIC
DONALD- BLACK AND WHITE
AFROTRACTION- FOR THE LOVERS

THE BEST URBAN GOSPEL ALBUM NOMINEES:

REBECCA MLOPE- AMA VIP
KHAYA MTHETHWA- THE UPRISING
LUNDI TYAMARA- NEW TESTAMENT
DJ QT- QUANTIZED VOL 7
SFISO NCWANE- BAYEDE BABA
THE BEST NEW ARTIST NOMINEES:

MUSA- THE DREAM
DR MALINGA- FIRST INJECTION
DUNCAN- STREET GOVERNMENT
DJ DIMPLEZ- ZEAL
CHYMAMUSIQUE- GIFT OF SOUND

THE SONG OF THE YEAR NOMINEES:

AKA- CONGRADULATE
CASSPER NYOVEST- DOC SHEBELEZA
BEATENBERG- RAFAEL
THE SOIL- SUSAN
EUPHONIK- BUSA
CASSPER NYOVEST- PHUMA KIM
BLACK MOTION- RAINBOW
DJ DIMPLEZ- YAYA
DJ FISHERMAN- CALL OUT
KELLY KHUMALO- ASINE
THE BEST HIT SINGLE NOMINEES:

CASSPER NYOVEST- DOC SHEBELEZA
DJ CLOCK- PLUTO
K.O- CARACARA
DJ MERLON FT MONDLI- KOZE KUSE
BEATENBERG- RAFAEL
THE BEST MUSIC VIDEO NOMINEES

AKA- CONGRATULATE
CASSPER NYOVEST- DOC SHEBELEZA
AFROTRACTION- ANGEKE
DJ FISHERMAN- CALL OUT
K.O- CARACARA

THE BEST R&B SINGLE NOMINEES

AFROTRACTION- ANGEKE
MONEOA- YEKELELA
AYANDA JIYA- GO GO GIRL
DONALD- CRAZY BUT AMAZING
LLOYD CELE- NDIYAKUDINGA MTAKWETHU
THE BEST REMIX NOMINEES:

CASSPER NYOVEST ft Talib Kweli- DOC SHEBELEZA REMIX
UHURU ft Donal, Speedy, Wiz Kid- UNGOWAMI REMIX
DUNCAN ft AKA, Professor, Mampitsha- TSIKI TSIKI REMIX
NAIMA KAY- NGIYAVUMA REMIX
THE FRATERNITY- BHEKA MINA NGEDWA REMIX
THE BEST COLLABORATION NOMINEES:

DJ CLOCK FT BEATENBERG- PLUTO
K.O FT KID X- CARACARA
AKA FT K.O- RUN JOZI
AKA FT BURNA BOY, DA LES & JR- ALL EYES ON ME
HHP FT HARISSON CRUMP, ASHERU, OMAR- SO AMAZING

All nominated artists are automatically entered for the following categories:

BEST PRODUCED ALBUM – VOTED FOR BY THE PANEL
BEST STYLED ARTIST/DUO/GROUP – VOTED FOR BY THE PANEL
LISTENER’S CHOICE – VOTED FOR BY THE LISTENERS (via the METRO FM website)